This page informs you of our (Custom Solar Ltd) policy regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal information we receive from users of this website. We use your personal information only for providing and improving the website or if you chose to contact us via our contact form. By using our website you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this privacy policy. Custom Solar reserve the right to update this policy page at any time. Please then, ensure you check the page regularly so that you are aware of the current policy we have in place. This policy is effective from 22nd January 2019.

Information Collection And Use

While using our website we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information which can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

  • your name
  • your contact information i.e. phone or email
  • Log Data

Like many website owners, we collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our site.

Log Data

This Log Data may include information such as:

  • your computers Internet Protocol & IP address
  • browser type
  • browser version
  • the pages of our Site that you visit
  • the time and date of your visit
  • the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

In addition, we may use third party services such as Google Analytics to collect, monitor and analyze this data.

Communications

We may use your Personal Information to contact you with newsletters;  marketing or promotional materials and other information.

Cookies

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your computers hard drive. Like many websites, we use “cookies” to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some of the features of our website.

Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security due to the nature of the process. In order to keep secure the data we collect from you online we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. We cannot be held responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. When following links to other websites please exercise caution and look at the privacy statement on the destination site.

Controlling your data

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Custom Solar Ltd, 6 Dunston Place, Dunston Road, Chesterfield, S41 8NL. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us.